Vegetable Oils
Avacado Oil - a deep penetrating oil, rich in vitamins A, D, E, lecithin, as well as potassium which keeps one looking young. It has a reputation for reduceing age spots, and healing damage from sun and scars. It is extremely moisturizing and assist in the regeneration of skin. Helps reduce dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.
Borage Oil - Helps psoriasis, eczema, and prematurely aged skin. It’s stimulating and regenerating to skin.
Carrot Oil - High in betacarotene, it’s good for premature aging, itching, dryness, psoriasis, eczema, rejuvenating and reducing scaring.
Cocoa Butter - It has a natural chocolatety aroma and contains natural antioxidants. It provides a barrier that helps retain and restore moisture to skin.
Coconut Oil - It is highly moisturizing and produces a wonderful lather in soap.
Castor Oil - It has properties similar to glycerin in drawing moisture to the skin. It makes lather in soap with think large bubbles and is used in many shampoo bars because of it’s lather.
Canola Oil - It is easily absorbed by skin. It softens and smooths skin preventing moisture from evaporating from the skin.
Essential Oils - are a concentrated, hydrophobic liquids containing volatile aroma compounds from plants.They are also known as volatile or ethereal oils. The oil carries the distinctive scent of the plant. They are extracted usually by distillation. They are used in perfumes and cosmetics, for flavoring, incense , and cleaning products. They have properties that act on the cellular, physical, emotional, and intellectual level. Used in holistic medicine and aromatherapy.
Fragrance Oils - are blends of aroma components that are created to smell like the real thing. Many are blended from essential oils but are not guaranteed to be 100% essential oil. Our frangrant oils are cosmetic grade and do not contain chemical compounds that damage soap.
Grape Seed Oil - a light weight anti-oxidant rich oil high in vitamins, especially Vitamin E, minerals, and polyunsaturated fatty acids. It easily penetrates skin and helps preserves the natural moisture in aging skin.
Hawaiian Macadamia Nut Oil - is high in antioxidants. Its moisturizing and protecting to skin because it obsorbs into skin very quickly. I tones and softens aged or dry skin, helps heal wounds, and aids against sunburns.
Hazelnut Oil - is gentle, non greasy, and fast absorbing. Recommended for very dry skin. It is slighly astringent, tones, and tightens skin. It helps maintain firmness and elasticity. It strenthens capillaries and may help thread veins. It encourages cell regeneration and circulation.
Hemp Seed Oil - High in anti-oxidants it is one of the dryest oils available, penetratig skin quickly. It is an excellent moisturizer particularly for dry, damaged skin such as in eczema, psoriasis, and mastaligia. It’s an excellent lubricant without being greasy.
Jojoba Oil - High in Vitamin E it is not actually an oil but an array of wax esters. It acts as a moisturizer and emollient to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. It helps inflamed skin, psoriasis, eczema, acne, and hair care. In shampoos it helps to deep clean the hair follicles.
Olive Oil - Pomace Olive Oil has been used for centuries as the oil of choice in soap making. It is rich in vitamins and high in anti-oxidants. It’s soothing, moisturizing, and great in hair care as well as cosmetics.
Palm Kernel Oil - High in Vitamin E, it makes a very hard, snow white bar of soap. It can replace coconut oil in producing a wonderful lather in soap.
Palm Oil - High in Vitamin E, it adds hardness to soap and replaces the use of tallow in soap making.
Red Palm Fruit Oil - is a combination of both Palm Oil and Palm Kernel Oil. It is very high in both Vitamin A and E, explaining the bright reddish color. If boiled it turns white as the Vitamin A is destroyed.
Rice Bran Oil - High in anti-oxidants, it is moisturizing and softening to skin.
Safflower Oil - is moisturizing, nourishing, and restructuring to skin.
Shea Oil - is very lubricating and protects skin against the weather, sun, and aging. It promotes anti-inflammatory properties, assist dryness, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, and sun damage and burns.
Soybean Oil - moisturizes, and protects skin cells. It helps hold in skins natural moisture while softening dry, chapped, and damaged skin.
Sunflower Oil - is high in Vitamin E. It leaves an oily feel on skin and is excellent in penetrating skin. It provides a stable lather in soap.
Sweet Almond Oil - is used often as a massage oil. It is moisturizing, penetrating, and restructuring to skin. It is rich in protien and helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness, and infammation in skin.
Vitamin E - is an anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory agent. Directly protects skin against ultraviolet radiation. It is soothing to burns, reduces inflammation, and may help scarring.
Wheat Germ Oil - naturally contain anti-oxidants including Vitamin E and beta carotene. It is good for ezcema, psoriasis, and prematurely aged skin.
Animal related Ingredients
Lanolin Oil - is obtained from the shorn wool of sheep without animal cruelty. It is less greasy than natural lanolin and reduces greasiness in formulations. It is outstanding in skin softening and moisturizing. If someone is allergic to wool they will likely not tolerate lanolin. It makes a nice hard bar of soap.
Honey - contains many minerals, vitamin B, and has anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. It attracts moisture and retains moisture , is soothing to rashes, helps acne and ezcema. It temporarily tightens skin acting as a cleanser and toner.
Milk - contains vitamin A and D. It is soothing and nourishing to skin. It moisturizes and calms red irritated skin. It is soothing to dry, itchy skin and can take the itch out of burns and rashes.
Other Ingredients
Lye (Sodium Hydroxide, NaOH, caustic soda, sodium hydrate, soda lye, etc.) - All soap is made with lye though the end resulting soap if properly made does not contain lye. Homemade soap made with lye is milder than commercial or even so-called glycerrin soap. The reason being that homemade soap is super fatted or excess fat is used that not only consumes all of the lye but leave excess oils to moisturized and protect skin. Commercial soap and commercially made glycerin soap used in melt and pour recipes do not contain this excess fat. These soaps are a little harsh on skin not to mention all the extra chemicals that they contain. Actually commercial soaps are detergents and not even called soap. You won’t see soap on the label.
Water - We use purified spring water in our soaps.
Pine Tar - a sticky material produced by high temperature carbonization of pine woodin anoxic conditions The wood is rapidly decomposed resulting in pine tar and coal tar. Pine tar contains aromatic hydrocarbons, tar acids and tar bases. It is used in soap to treat severely irritated skin, such as eczema, psoriasis, and rashes from poison ivy and poison oak. It helps reduce inflammation, itching and scaliing. It also helps acne, dandruff, seborrhea, sun burns, and insect bites.
Tea Tree Oil - It is anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and an immuno-stimulant. It cleans wounds without damage to tissue and repairs skin byencouraging formation of new scar tissue. It has a low potential of skin irritation. It reduces redness, swelling, itching, and pain of insect bites and rashes. It can be helpful to dandruff if added to shampoo.
Witch Hazel - is a soothing, mildly astringent lotion. It is non-drying and hypo-allergenic. It helps insect bites, acne, cuts, and abrasions.
Herbs & Extracts -We use many herbs and extracts to increase the nutritive or healing value of the soap for various skin conditions. Our herbs and extracts are all cosmetic grade from reliable companies. Many herbs that we use are infused into the oils used to made the soap.
Calendula Flower Heads - helps heal skin wounds and prevent infection. Helps acne, sunburns, and chapped skin. May cause a reaction in someone allergic to pollen.
Chamomile Flower Heads - add a slightly astringent quality to soap and is anti-inflammatory, helps infections, rashes, and burns. May cause a reaction in someone allergic to pollen.
Comfrey leaves - should no be used for open wounds for safety purposes but is very effective in relieving pain and swelling of joints, back muscles, ankle sprains, shoulder tendonitis, and knee injuries.
Lavender Buds - Adds a nice scent to soap and has many healing properties. It soothes skin, heals insect bites, wards off insects, and treats burns and inflammatory conditions.
Honey Suckle Flower Extract - Has anti-bacterial and anti-viral qualities. It helps clear acne, boils, and skin erruptions.
Stinging Nettle - High in vitamins and minerals, used to treat irritated skin conditions and as an anti-dandruff treatment.
Kelp - High in vitamins and minerals and gives soap skin and hair softening qualities.
Olive Leaf Powder - has anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal properties. It is high in anti-oxidants.
Olive Leaf Extract - kills viruses, bacteria, fungus’, parasites. High in anti-oxidants.
Grape Seed Extract - is rich in anti-oxidants and helps portect cells from free radical damage. It is 20 time more potent than vitamin C and 50 times stronger than vitamin E. It has anti-bacterial, anti-viral, and anti-inflammatory properties.
Oatmeal - is soothing and relieves itching of irritated skin, mildly exfoliating and smoothing to rough skin.
Fruits & Vegetables - We do not use artificial or natural colors in our soaps. We only use fruits and vegetables that can add nutritive or textural value to our soap and not for color only.
Carrot - a vegetable high in vitamin A and other vitamins and produces a dark yellow or orange soap.
Blueberries - a fruit high in anti-oxidants and produces a burgundy colored soap. Blueberry seeds act as a mild exfoliant.
